CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N1:140

Mr. Justin Hartford
WAVE Life Sciences
115 Hartwell Avenue
Lexington, MA 02421

RE: The tariff classification of various Phosphoramidite chemical compounds from China

Dear Mr. Hartford:

In your letter dated September 5, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject products are four different Phosphoramidite chemical compounds, and one that contains a nitrogen heterocyclic structure as the only heterocyclic. You did not provide chemical CAS numbers with your submission. In a follow up email, you confirmed that CAS # are not available for the instant products. You did provide chemical structure diagrams for each product. All items are indicated as being used in the production of clinical stage pharmaceutical compounds. They are all imported from China.

The products are as follows:

Item 1 5'-ODMTr-dC(N4-Ac)-(L)-DPSE

Item 2 5'-ODMTr-dT-(L)-DPSE

Item 3 5'-ODMTr-2'-OMe-U-(L)-DPSE

Item 4 5'-ODMTr-dC(N4-Ac)-(D)-DPSE

Item 5 (S)-2-(Methyl diphenyl silyl)-1-((S)-pyrrolidin-2-yl)ethan-1-ol)

The applicable subheading for the items the Phosphoramidite compounds listed above (Items 1-4) will be 2934.99.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Nucleic acids and their salts, whether or not chemically defined; other heterocyclic compounds: Other: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem

The applicable subheading for the items the (S)-2-(Methyl diphenyl silyl)-1-((S)-pyrrolidin-2-yl)ethan-1-ol) will be 2933.99.9701, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division